OGE – Office of International Programs

University of Mississippi

Getting an O-1 or TN Visa

For information about applying for an O-1 visa for entry into the United States, please visit the Department of State’s website at the O-1 visa section.

Entering the U.S. in O-1 Status

When entering the U.S. in O-1 status you must present both your I-797 approval notice and the O-1 visa stamp in your passport. Please be sure to file your I-94 within several days of your arrival. You may do so at the following link: www.cbp.gov/I94

For applicants who are outside of the United States

For Canadians

All Canadian citizens who plan to apply for the TN outside of the United States should still complete the TN Packet, Enclosure B section (found on the OIP Forms page) and submit the form and requested documents to the Office of International Programs.

Canadian citizens can apply for admission to the United States directly with the Department of Homeland Security at a port of entry. Canadian citizens are exempt from the visa requirement in general, meaning that they do not have to get a TN (or TD-dependent) Visa stamp at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy. Non-Canadian dependent spouses or children of Canadian citizens are not exempt from the Visa requirement; so, non-Canadian dependents must obtain the TD-visa from the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Canadian citizens should provide the following information at a U.S. Port of Entry to be allowed into the United States in TN-status:

      1. Provide Proof of Citizenship
        • Canadian citizens are generally exempt from any passport requirement; while they may establish Canadian citizenship by showing a Canadian passport, they may also establish their Canadian citizenship through other documentation, such as a short- or long-form Canadian birth certificate, or a certificate of Canadian naturalization
      2. Provide detailed letter of employment from the U.S. employer. The letter should:
        • affirm the Appendix 1603.D.1 profession of the applicant
        • describe the duties the applicant will perform in the U.S.
        • reference the anticipated length of stay
        • review the educational qualifications or credentials which demonstrate the applicant has professional-level status
        • describe the arrangements for payment for the services to be rendered
        • The appendix list and occupation requirements can be found here:https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-11261/0-0-0-17197/0-0-0-21051.html
      3. Provide evidence that the job is in one of the occupations listed in Appendix 1603.D.1
      4. Provide evidence that the individual has the required credentials for the job as stated in Appendix 1603.D.1
        • The TN visa applicant must present his or her credentials, including diplomas, transcripts, licenses, certificates or other documentation. The Department of State and Department of Homeland Security have the right to request to see these documents in original form or certified copies, so the applicant should be prepared with originals or certified copies.
        • Any credentials obtained outside the U.S., Canada or Mexico should be accompanied by a credentials evaluation.
        • If the applicant is seeking to prove work experience that is necessary to meet the TN requirements, the applicant should submit letters from previous employers or business records for proof of self-employment.
        • In general, there must be a reasonable connection between the academic or professional credentials of the individual and the duties that will be performed. If the connection is not obvious, a reasonable argument should be provided to support the application.
      5. Provide statement that the purpose of the entry to the U.S. is temporary.
        • Although this may be set forth in the employer’s letter, the applicant should articulate it at the time of admission
      6. $50 Application Fee

For Mexicans

All Mexican citizens who plan to apply for the TN outside of the United States should still complete the TN Application Packet, Enclosure B Section (found on the OIP Forms page) and submit the form and requested documents to the Office of International Programs.

A Mexican citizen must obtain a TN visa, and his or her dependents must obtain a TD visa, prior to being admitted to the United States under NAFTA. This means that Mexican citizens must make an appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to obtain the TN or TD Visa.

Basic Visa Application Steps for TN Status

      1. Schedule an interview for a visa application. A list of Consulates and Embassies can be found at http://usembassy.state.gov/. It is important to apply for your visa as far in advance as possible to allow enough time for any required security clearances.
      2. Complete the following forms:
        • DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form
        • DS-157 Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application for male applicants between the ages of 16 and 45.

        Forms available from the Department of State web site:http://www.state.gov/m/a/dir/forms/visa/index.htm DS-156 can be filed electronically at:http://evisaforms.state.gov/

      3. Pay the visa application fee by following instructions on your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate’s web site.
        • MRV Fee
        • TN Visa reciprocity fee ($100)
      4. Prepare and bring to your visa interview the following:
        • Proof of Mexican Citizenship
          • Mexican citizens must present a Mexican passport, which should be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay being requested.
        • Detailed letter of employment from the U.S. employer. Letter should:
          • affirm the Appendix 1603.D.1 profession of the applicant
          • describe the duties the applicant will perform in the U.S.
          • reference the anticipated length of stay
          • review the educational qualifications or credentials which demonstrate the applicant has professional-level status
          • describe the arrangements for payment for the services to be rendered
          • The appendix list and occupation requirements can be found here:https://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-11261/0-0-0-17197/0-0-0-21051.html
        • Evidence that the job is in one of the occupations listed in Appendix 1603.D.1
        • Evidence that the individual has the required credentials for the job as stated in Appendix 1603.D.1
          • The TN visa applicant must present his or her credentials, including diplomas, transcripts, licenses, certificates or other documentation. The Department of State and Department of Homeland Security have the right to request to see these documents in original form or certified copies, so the applicant should be prepared with originals or certified copies.
          • Any credentials obtained outside the U.S., Canada or Mexico should be accompanied by a credentials evaluation.
          • If the applicant is seeking to prove work experience that is necessary to meet the TN requirements, the applicant should submit letters from previous employers or business records for proof of self-employment.
          • In general, there must be a reasonable connection between the academic or professional credentials of the individual and the duties that will be performed. If the connection is not obvious, a reasonable argument should be provided to support the application.
        • Statement that the purpose of the entry to the U.S. is temporary.
          • Although this may be set forth in the employer’s letter, the applicant should articulate it at the time of admission
        • Completed visa applications (DS-156 and DS-157, if applicable)
        • One 2”x 2” photograph in the prescribed format:https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/photos.html
        • Receipts showing payment for the visa application fees
        • Any additional information listed on the consulate’s web site