International Student and Scholar Services
[…] It is important to note that the J-program is a temporary program and that J-Visa holders should have no immigrant intent (i.e. no intention to become permanent residents). This visa category should not be used by departments or internationals for permanent employment positions or to seek Permanent Residency in the United States.

The J Exchange Visitor classification authorized by I.N.A. § 101(a)(15)(J) was developed to implement the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act (Fulbright-Hayes Act) of 1961 [Public Law 87-256, as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 2451, et seq.]. The overall purpose of that Act and the objective of the Exchange Visitor classification is “to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges.” The Department of State issues J-Visas and establishes and administers the federal regulations and policies governing the J Exchange Visitor Program.

For more information about the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program, visit the J-1 page.

H-1B Sponsorship