OGE – Office of International Programs

University of Mississippi

Obtaining J-1 Visa Status

Obtaining a J-1 Visa

First, verify that your name, date of birth, city/country of birth and citizenship as listed on your DS-2019 form match what is written in your passport. Contact The Office of International Programs if changes are needed on your DS-2019.

SEVIS Fee Requirement

To be eligible for a J-1 Exchange Visitor visa, incoming exchange visitors must pay a SEVIS fee. This US government required fee is for support of the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). SEVIS is a computerized system that maintains and manages data about foreign students during their stay in the United States.

The fee can be paid to the Department of Homeland Security by mail, online or through Western Union Quick Pay.

      To pay Online:
      1. Complete the Form I-901 at https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/students/formSelection.htm Be sure to write your name exactly as it appears on your DS-2019 form and your date of birth in month/day/year format.
      2. Supply the necessary Visa, MasterCard or American Express information. Debit cards with the visa or MasterCard logo are also accepted.
      3. Print a copy of the online receipt.

To pay the SEVIS fee by mail or using Western Union Quick Pay, see instructions at:http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/wu_instr.htm

Applying for the J-1 visa

      1. Follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate’s instructions to schedule an interview for a visa application. A list of Consulates and Embassies can be found at http://www.usembassy.gov/ If you are a student, be sure that it is known that you are applying for a student visa, as these applications are given priority for scheduling.
      2. Complete the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Applicationhttp://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_4230.html
      3. Pay the visa application fee by following instructions on your local U.S. Embassy/Consulate’s site.
      4. Prepare and bring to your visa interview :
        • Passport valid for at least six months into the future
        • Form DS-2019
        • Completed visa application
        • 2×2 photograph in the prescribed formathttp://travel.state.gov/visa/visaphotoreq/visaphotoreq_5334.html
        • Receipts for payment of the SEVIS and Visa Application fees
        • Financial evidence to show there are sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period you intend to study
        • Be prepared to explain the program in which you will participate at The University of Mississippi, your reasons for wanting to participate and any information that helps to establish your nonimmigrant intent since the J-1 visa is for nonimmigrant status.
        • Any additional information listed on the consulate’s website

Additional Helpful Sites:
http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html

http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/

http://educationusa.state.gov/